2017 SWD CRAVEN AND ACADEMY WEEK SIDES ANNOUNCED

James Mollentze kaptein en nr 10

Just for kicks !  Outeniqua captain and flyhalf James-Henry Mollentze in action during his team’s
26-21 home win against HTS Drostdy on Saturday 20 May 2017. (photo: Gavin Falck)

 

Although the South Western Districts Under 18 teams for the mid-year weeks consist largely of Oakdale (18) and Outeniqua (13) players, the selectors seem to have kept open minds regarding the inclusion of players from the other prominent local schools.

It is quite a long time since English medium school York has boasted a Craven Week representative, but, if his performances at TSRF 2017, are anything to go by, Sibu Vilani will be relishing the opportunity to mix it with the best the country has to offer.  So too, Robin West, a solid frontrower, who should form a formidable front row with the two Oakdale choices. 

The hard work being put into Punt in Mossel Bay has also been rewarded with the inclusion of their captain Sidney Volkwyn and flank Joshua Hermanus.

 

CRAVEN WEEK SQUAD                                                    ACADEMY WEEK SQUAD

15. Darryn Fortuin (Outeniqua)                                      15. Pietie Uys (Oakdale)
14. Janco Klinck (Oakdale)                                             14. Abre-Lee Davids (Haarlem)
13. Emilio Otto (Outeniqua)                                           13. Luke Hertz (Oakdale)
12. Jay-Cee Nel (Oakdale)                                             12. Joaquin Taute (Oakdale) 
11. Dillon Pieterse (Outeniqua)                                      11. Herschell Otto (Outeniqua) 
10. Clyde Lewis (Oakdale)                                              10. Duren Joseph (York)
  9. Lian du Toit (Oakdale)                                                9. Aylen Schabort (Outeniqua)
  8. Ruben Coetzee (Outeniqua)                                        8. Hannes Gous (Oakdale)
  7. JC Lourens (Oakdale)                                                 7. Braam van Huyssteen (Outeniqua)
  6. Sibusiso Vilani (York)                                                  6. Sidney Volkwyn (Punt)
  5. Louis Meiring (Outeniqua)                                          5. Pieter Ferreira (Oakdale)
  4. Daniel van der Berg (Oakdale)                                    4. Henco Beukes (Oakdale)
  3. Robin West (Oudtshoorn)                                            3. Conrad Ackermann (Outeniqua)
  2. SP Kleynhans (Oakdale)                                              2. Malusi Khumalo (Oudtshoorn)
  1. Dian Bleuler (Oakdale)                                               1. GW Lindt (Langenhoven Gym)

16. Keano Hendricks (Oakdale)                                        16. Stephan Leonard (Outeniqua)
17. Nicolai Weber (Oakdale)                                            17. Rashdeen Fredericks (Haarlem)
18. Magnus Muller (Oakdale)                                           18. Alexander van Biljon (Outeniqua)
19. Joshua Hermanus (Punt)                                           19. Allister Miggels (Langenhoven High)
20. Hanu Heunis (Oakdale)                                              20. Hogan Moodien (Sao Bras)
21. Sylvester Hassien (Outeniqua)                                   21. Yannic-Will Sparks (PW Botha)
22. James-Henry Mollentze (Outeniqua)                          22. Lyle Mtembo (Oudtshoorn)
23. Curtley Scheepers (PW Botha)                                   23. Sergio Stalmeester (George)  

Head Coach                                                                    Head Coach
Robert Seconds (Hillcrest)                                               Overton November (Pacaltsdorp)

Assistant Coach                                                              Assistant Coach
Jerome Jantjies (Bridgton)                                             Jaco Janse van Rensburg (Outeniqua)

Manager                                                                         Manager
Hanno Fourie (PW Botha)                                                Pieter Smith (Grootbrak)

LAST 5 GAMES

Date Team Score
2017-05-25 EMIL WEDER
OVERBERG
17
30
2017-05-24 LABORI
WELTEVREDE
14
10
2017-05-24 PAULUS JOUBERT
CHARLESTON HILL
15
8
2017-05-24 LUTZVILLE
VREDENDAL SEC
38
3
2017-05-24 YORK
PACALTSDORP
17
12
VIEW MORE SCORES