2013
MAN OF THE MATCH 2013
In the light of the popularity of the Man of the Match medals sponsored annually by Greens of Plattekloof (and awarded on the recommendations of the respective match referees, since I hardly ever get to see any of the games !) at the Tony Stoops Rugby Festival, it was a simple decision to have medals bearing this website's logo struck. They are presented to the player who impressed me the most in each 1st XV rugby match I attend. Since there were two medals left by the time of the Burger Large Schools final, a medal was awarded to the best player in each team in that titanic clash.
1 |
Daniel du Toit |
HK |
HJS |
Paarl Boys High vs San Isidro (Arg) |
11 March 2013 |
2 |
TJ Goddard |
SH |
Tyg |
Hugenote vs Tygerberg |
16 March 2013 |
3 |
Pierre du Preez |
FL |
DU |
Dirkie Uys vs Prieska |
23 March 2013 |
4 |
Luther du Toit |
IC |
Oud |
Worcester Gym vs Oudtshoorn |
23 March 2013 |
5 |
DJ Potgieter |
FH |
LG |
Augsburg Gym vs Langenhoven Gym |
23 March 2013 |
6 |
JH Smal |
IC |
Pvl |
Porterville vs Labori |
23 March 2013 |
7 |
TJ Goddard |
SH |
Tyg |
Schoonspruit vs Tygerberg |
23 March 2013 |
8 |
Jason Vers |
FH |
UH |
Paarl Boys High vs Union High |
23 March 2013 |
9 |
Hendró le Roux |
FH |
Vb |
Porterville vs Vredenburg |
10 April 2013 |
10 |
Altus Swart |
FL |
Hp |
Hopefield vs Weston |
10 April 2013 |
11 |
Thembelani Matiwane |
LK |
Sch |
Schoonspruit vs Wesbank |
10 April 2013 |
12 |
Aziz Esterhuizen |
FL |
Sw |
Swartland vs Piketberg |
10 April 2013 |
13 |
Warrick Gelant |
IC |
Otq |
Paarl Boys High vs Outeniqua |
13 April 2013 |
14 |
Nicholas Scott |
SH |
Wyn |
Boland Landbou vs Wynberg |
20 April 2013 |
15 |
Johan du Toit |
LK |
Sw |
Schoonspruit vs Swartland |
24 April 2013 |
16 |
Tyren Lee |
IC |
Rb |
Rondebosch vs Stellenberg |
27 April 2013 |
17 |
Philip Jankielsohn |
HK |
Rb |
Tygerberg vs Rondebosch |
4 May 2013 |
18 |
Gerard Pieterse |
FB |
Bis |
Bishops vs Paarl Gym |
18 May 2013 |
19 |
Johan Momsen |
LK |
PG |
Paarl Gym vs Rondebosch |
25 May 2013 |
20 |
Wilner Conradie |
HK |
PG |
Paarl Gym vs Wynberg |
1 June 2013 |
21 |
Gene Willemse |
IC |
Oak |
Paarl Gym vs Oakdale |
8 June 2013 |
22 |
Josef Burger |
N8 |
Sw |
Swartland vs New Orleans |
19 June 2013 |
23 |
Renier Wepener |
N8 |
BL |
Boland Landbou vs Dale College |
22 June 2013 |
24 |
Ruben de Vos |
FB |
MC |
Rondebosch vs Muir College |
22 June 2013 |
25 |
Gareth Cilliers |
FL |
PG |
Paarl Gym vs Grey High |
22 June 2013 |
26 |
Justin Hollis |
N8 |
QC |
Wynberg vs Queen’s College |
22 June 2013 |
27 |
Morgan Steyn |
RB |
SC |
SACS vs Selborne College |
22 June 2013 |
28 |
Thabani Mtsi |
LP |
SC |
Rondebosch vs Selborne College |
24 June 2013 |
29 |
Justin Hollis |
N8 |
QC |
SACS vs Queen’s College |
24 June 2013 |
30 |
Ryan Southern |
SH |
Wyn |
Wynberg vs Muir College |
24 June 2013 |
31 |
Curwin Bosch |
FH |
GH |
Boland Landbou vs Grey High |
24 June 2013 |
32 |
Lohandré Luus |
FL |
PG |
Paarl Gym vs Dale College |
24 June 2013 |
33 |
Devon Barnard |
N8 |
Sac |
SACS vs Grey High |
26 June 2013 |
34 |
Karl Martin |
FB |
Wyn |
Wynberg vs Dale College |
26 June 2013 |
35 |
Tian Nel |
FH |
BL |
Boland Landbou vs Selborne College |
26 June 2013 |
36 |
Barno van der Westhuizen |
N8 |
Pik |
Piketberg vs HTS Drostdy |
11 July 2013 |
37 |
Lucian Williams |
FL |
Tyg |
Tygerberg vs Charlie Hofmeyr |
11 July 2013 |
38 |
Arno Verster |
SH |
Br |
Brackenfell vs Despatch |
11 July 2013 |
39 |
Marshall Douman |
FH |
Str |
Strand vs Stonyhurst (UK) |
11 July 2013 |
40 |
André Manuel |
LW |
Bis |
Bishops vs Augsburg Gym |
11 July 2013 |
41 |
François Myburgh |
FH |
Sw |
Swartland vs Coleraine (N Ire) |
11 July 2013 |
42 |
Stehann le Roux |
FH |
Cr |
Swellendam vs Cradock |
13 July 2013 |
43 |
Tyrone Jones |
N8 |
Str |
Strand vs Charlie Hofmeyr |
13 July 2013 |
44 |
Wesley White |
N8 |
Bis |
Bishops vs Coleraine (N Ire) |
13 July 2013 |
45 |
Gavin Pretorius |
LK |
Sw |
Swartland vs Stonyhurst (UK) |
13 July 2013 |
46 |
JC Genade |
HK |
Aug |
Augsburg Gym vs Despatch |
13 July 2013 |
47 |
Luvuyo Mose |
FL |
Br |
Brackenfell vs HTS Drostdy |
13 July 2013 |
48 |
Morné Kotze |
IC |
Tyg |
Tygerberg vs Piketberg |
13 July 2013 |
49 |
Sam Mitchell |
LK |
Bis |
Bishops vs Tygerberg |
20 July 2013 |
50 |
Selwyn White |
RW |
HTS |
Swartland vs HTS Drostdy |
23 July 2013 |
51 |
Juan Esterhuizen |
N8 |
Tyg |
Tygerberg vs Northcote College (NZ) |
24 July 2013 |
52 |
Brendon Nell |
SH |
PG |
Boland Landbou vs Paarl Gym |
27 July 2013 |
53 |
Linkem Joseph |
RW |
Sch |
Schoonspruit vs Augsburg Gym |
31 July 2013 |
54 |
Josef Burger |
N8 |
Sw |
Tygerberg vs Swartland |
3 August 2013 |
55 |
Cuan Hablutzel |
HK |
Bis |
Bishops vs Tonbridge (UK) |
5 August 2013 |
56 |
Dihann van Staden |
HK |
Hug |
Hugenote vs Boland Landbou |
7 August 2013 |
57 |
Johan King |
N8 |
JvR |
Milnerton vs Jan van Riebeeck |
8 August 2013 |
58 |
Pierre du Toit |
SH |
Oak |
Oakdale vs Framesby |
9 August 2013 |
59 |
André van Staden |
LK |
LH |
Langenhoven High vs Vredendal |
10 August 2013 |
60 |
Renaldo Abrahams |
IC |
Dv |
Nico Malan vs Diamantveld |
10 August 2013 |
61 |
Deré Carstens |
TP |
Aug |
Augsburg Gym vs Pearson |
10 August 2013 |
62 |
Leighton Eksteen |
RW |
Otq |
Outeniqua vs Noord-Kaap |
10 August 2013 |
63 |
Chris Schimper |
RW |
EGJ |
Marlow vs EG Jansen |
10 August 2013 |
64 |
Ruan Ackermann |
FL |
Gft |
Tygerberg vs Garsfontein |
10 August 2013 |
65 |
Jarryd Sage |
IC |
Wyn |
Bishops vs Wynberg |
17 August 2013 |
66 |
Daniel Joubert |
OC |
Exc |
Ashton Sec vs Excelsior |
20 August 2013 |
67 |
Ewan Adams |
FH |
Her |
Hermanus vs Milnerton |
20 August 2013 |
68 |
JD du Toit |
OC |
PG |
Paarl Gym vs HTS Drostdy |
24 August 2013 |
69 |
Diego Richardson |
FL |
Exc |
Excelsior vs Langenhoven High |
31 August 2013 |
70 |
Selvyn Davids |
OC |
NM |
Hermanus vs Nico Malan |
31 August 2013 |
71 |
Dian Koen |
N8 |
Otq |
Paarl Gym vs Outeniqua |
31 August 2013 |
72 |
Grant Hermanus |
FB |
PG |
Paarl Gym vs Outeniqua |
31 August 2013 |