2017

MAN OF THE MATCH 2017

In the light of the popularity of the Man of the Match medals sponsored annually by Greens of Plattekloof (and awarded on the recommendations of the respective match referees, since I hardly ever get to see any of the games !) at the Tony Stoops Rugby Festival, it was a simple decision to have medals bearing this website's logo struck.  They are presented to the player who impressed me the most in each 1st XV rugby match I attend.

1.  Alfonso Damon FH Sch Schoonspruit vs Ashbury College (Canada) 13 March 2017
2.  Henco Martins N8 PGy Paarl Gym vs Stellenberg 17 March 2017
3.  Rossouw Reyneke N8 Mtn Montana vs Namaqualand 25 March 2017
4.  Gregan Papier SH Hpf Hopefield vs Langenhoven High 25 March 2017
5.  Janko Swanepoel LK Sbg Stellenberg vs Oudtshoorn 25 March 2017
6.  William Rose SH Bis Porterville vs Bishops 25 March 2017
7.  Ghaalib Kenny HK Bis Bishops vs Stellenberg 22 April 2017
8.  Boeta van Reenen N8 Swd Schoonspruit vs Swartland 25 April 2017
9.  Heinrich van der Watt FH DFM DF Malan vs Upington 29 April 2017
10.  Keanu Adonis FL Hug Hugenote vs Parel Vallei 29 April 2017
11.  John Mentoor FB Dur Durbanville vs Lydenburg 29 April 2017
12.  Lucky Dlepu SH SCS SACS vs Bellville 29 April 2017
13.  Kennedy Mpeku FB KES Bishops vs KES  29 April 2017
14.  DJ Falconer RW Ron Rondebosch vs Tygerberg 29 April 2017
15.  Oderich Mouton N8 WHS Wynberg vs Windhoek High  29 April 2017
16.  Iwan Lombard FH Upn Parel Vallei vs Upington  1 May 2017
17.  Jason Alexander HK Wyn Wynberg vs Lydenburg 1 May 2017
18.  Oderich Mouton N8 WHS Durbanville vs Windhoek High 1 May 2017
19.  Dewald Pienaar FL Bvl Bellville vs KES 1 May 2017
20.  Heinrich van der Watt FH DFM DF Malan vs Swartland 1 May 2017
21.  Johann Strauss FL Ron Rondebosch vs Hugenote 1 May 2017
22.  Dawid Kellerman OC Pgy Paarl Gym vs Rondebosch 6 May 2017
23.  Julian Kleyn IC Fby Boland Landbou vs Framesby 13 May 2017
24.  Ross Goodwin SH Bis Durbanville vs Bishops 20 May 2017
25.  Sean-D van Binsbergen N8 Bfl Brackenfell vs Bellville 27 May 2017
26.  Corné Uys FL Pgy Bishops vs Paarl Gym 3 June 2017
27.  Leeuwner van der Merwe OC Sbg Stellenberg vs Wynberg 10 June 2017
28.  Ronan Witten TH Bfl Brackenfell vs Milnerton 24 June 2017
29.  Siba Mnkani TH QC Wynberg vs Queens 1 July 2017
30.  André Hanekom LK Sbg Stellenberg vs Muir 1 July 2017
31.  Sihle Njezula FB GH Boland Landbou vs Grey High 1 July 2017
32.  Jean Minnaar LK SCS SACS vs Selborne 1 July 2017
33.  Jason Macleod-Smith N8 Ron Rondebosch vs Dale  1 July 2017
34.  Erik Vermeulen LK Sbg Stellenberg vs Dale 3 July 2017
35.  Philip Weyer-Henderson LK GH SACS vs Grey High 3 July 2017
36.  Marchant Loubser FB BLB Boland Landbou vs Muir 3 July 2017
37.  Mika Schubert LK Wyn Wynberg vs Selborne 3 July 2017
38.  Edumisa Njumba SH QC Rondebosch vs Queens 3 July 2017
39.  Dewald de Wet LH Dur Durbanville vs Piketberg 20 July 2017
40.  Ricus Faul FL AGy Vredenburg vs Augsburg Gym  20 July 2017
41.  Shalton Cobern FL CH Tygerberg vs Charlie Hofmeyr 20 July 2017
42.  JW Loubser FL Bvl Bellville vs Campbell College (N Ire) 20 July 2017
43.  Dawson Humphreys N8 Swd Swartland vs UCS Hampstead (Eng) 20 July 2017
44.  Burdty Joubert SH Pik Piketberg vs Gill College 22 July 2017
45.  Edja de Meyer N8 Tyg Tygerberg vs Vredenburg 22 July 2017
46.  Phillip Koegelenberg FH CH Charlie Hofmeyr vs UCS Hampstead (Eng) 22 July 2017
47.  Dan Aspeling IC Bvl Bellville vs Sullivan Upper (Eng) 22 July 2017
48.  Sam Walters IC Swd Swartland vs Stewarts Mellville (Scot) 22 July 2017
49.  Inga Halu FL Wyn Paarl Gym vs Wynberg 29 July 2017
50.  Rayden Phillips TH Tyg Tygerberg vs Swartland 5 August 2017
51.  Viehan Meyer RW Tyg Tygerberg vs Fettes College (Scot) 8 August 2017
52.  Dylan Langlands LK Swd Swartland vs Hopefield 12 August 2017
53.          
54.          
55.